Queen’s Birthday honours recognise ‘exceptional’ public servants


AAP Image/Paul Miller

Dennis Richardson, Martin Bowles and Nerida O’Loughlin are among those recognised in this year’s Queen’s Birthday honours.

The awards recognise “exceptional Australians”, the Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet said.

“Australia has a system of honours and awards to recognise, celebrate and say thank you — to those who make a difference, who achieve their best, who serve others and whose actions have set them apart and enrich our community across a broad range of professional, public and community service fields.”

“Our honours help to demonstrate those values that we as a nation hold dear — compassion, civility, dedication, courage, kindness, tolerance, and energetic ambition.”

Below are the latest public servants to be acknowledged in the Order of Australia honours, and the full list of Public Service Medal recipients.

Companion of the Order of Australia (AC)

Dennis James Richardson for eminent service to public administration through leadership roles in the national security, defence and foreign policy arenas, and to workplace cultural reform.

Office of the Order of Australia (AO)

Martin Gerard Bowles, for distinguished service to public administration at the senior level, and to policy development and program implementation.

Richard Philip Broinowski, for distinguished service to international relations through the advancement of Australia’s diplomatic, trade and cultural relationships.

Simon Joseph Lewis, for distinguished service to public administration in a range of portfolio areas, and to transformational change and organisational design.

Geoffrey William Raby, for distinguished service to Australia-China relations through senior diplomatic roles, and to multilateral trade policy development.

Member in the General Division (AM)

Ronald James Alexander, for significant service to sport and recreation, and to public administration.

Nigel Clive Hadgkiss, for significant service to the building and construction sector, to public administration, and to law enforcement.

Craig James Hamilton, for significant service to public administration in defence policy.

Majell Marie Hind, for significant service to Australia-Indonesia relations through diplomatic roles.

David John Papps, for significant service to public administration.

John Alexander Ramsay, for significant service to public administration in Tasmania.

Medal in the General Division (OAM)

Susan Catherine Lloyd, for service to public administration in Western Australia, and the law.

Public Service Medal — Federal

Roslyn Kay Baxter, for outstanding public service through the design and implementation of social policy programs to improve the lives of vulnerable Australians.

Robert John Bollard, for outstanding public service through the delivery of initiatives to improve IP Australia’s customer services and processes.

Ryan Alexander Fernando, for outstanding public service through improving the diagnosis and treatment of sleep apnoea.

Sarah Jane Hitchcock, for outstanding public service through the development and delivery of visitor services programs at the Australian War Memorial.

Michelle Anne Lauder, for outstanding public service to natural resource management and forest policy development and implementation.

Hilary Margaret Manson, for outstanding public service to the long term protection of Australia’s community interests as General Counsel.

Nerida O’Loughlin, for outstanding public service through contributions to a more digital Australia and government.

Mary Beatrice O’Reeri, for outstanding public service through contributions to improved outcomes for the Indigenous community, particularly in the Kimberley.

Matthew Ramage, for outstanding public service through contributions to enhancing Australia’s national security and economic prosperity.

Olivia Samardzic, for outstanding public service in the application of science and technology to provide the Australian Defence Force with superior operational capability

Peter John Searston, for outstanding public service through expanding employment and career opportunities for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people in Northern Queensland.

Beverley Maree Sims, for outstanding public service through the provision of executive support at the highest levels, and to fostering the development of public sector executive assistants.

Jennifer Therese Taylor, for outstanding public service through the reform of Comcare and to improving compensation and workplace health and safety outcomes.

Public Service Medal — NSW

Cathie Therese Angelkovic, for outstanding public service to Revenue New South Wales.

Robyn Louise Auld, for outstanding public service to victims of domestic violence, and to the New South Wales Police Force.

Lauri Jane Fettell, for outstanding public service in the provision of customer service delivery in New South Wales.

Glennys Louise James, for outstanding public service to local government administration, and to town planning, in New South Wales.

Palitha Ranjith Kuruppuarachchi, for outstanding public service to the New South Wales Police Force, particularly to network communications.

Gail Marie Le Bransky, for outstanding public service in the delivery of transport services in New South Wales.

Donald Cameron McLennan, for outstanding public service through the delivery of Coronial Services in New South Wales.

Craig Carlisle Moffitt, for outstanding public service to local government in New South Wales.

Janet Kathryn Schorer, for outstanding public service, particularly through the protection of children, in New South Wales.

Ronald David Wright, for outstanding public service to skills development programs and infrastructure projects in New South Wales.

Public Service Medal — Victoria

Ray Baird, for outstanding public service to technology-enabled policy and service delivery reform in Victoria.

Jacqueline Ann Kearney, for outstanding public service to innovative policy design and service delivery in Victoria.

Rebecca Justine Kogios, for outstanding public service to forensic science and public administration in support of community safety in Victoria.

Lindy Lumsden, for outstanding public service to the conservation of native wildlife in Victoria.

Peter Warwick Menkhorst, for outstanding public service to science and biodiversity conservation in Victoria.

Alison Patricia O’Brien, for outstanding public service to the provision of legal services to the Victorian public sector, particularly in the areas of constitutional and public law.

Wayne Ronald Tunnecliffe, for outstanding public service to the improvement of the institution of parliamentary democracy, particularly in Victoria.

Public Service Medal — Queensland

Kirstine Illene Harvie, for outstanding public service through the provision of human services in Queensland.

Rebecca Jane McGarrity, for outstanding public service to social policy development in Queensland.

Kerry Louise Peterson, for outstanding public service to infrastructure projects and programs in Queensland.

Mark John Pitt, for outstanding public service to local government in Queensland.

Public Service Medal — Western Australia

Angela Elder, for outstanding public service to native title policy and collaborative partnerships with the Indigenous community of Western Australia.

Gail McGowan, for outstanding public service to land use planning and industry development in Western Australia.

John Kenneth Tondut, for outstanding public service to infrastructure project management, and procurement reform, in Western Australia.

Public Service Medal — South Australia

Peter Bruce Copley, for outstanding public service to conservation and the environment, and to biodiversity research and policy development, in South Australia.

Alexandra Mary-Ellen Reid, for outstanding public service to the arts, culture and education, particularly through delivery of significant improvements to TAFE South Australia.

Lachlan John Sutherland, for outstanding public service to the delivery of water infrastructure projects, and through cooperation with Indigenous communities in South Australia.

See the official list of recipients here.

Know someone who deserves to be recognised for their contributions? Nominate them here.

About the author
Premium

The essential resource for effective public sector leaders

Can you afford to miss the next briefing from Mandarin Premium? Sign up today.

Get Premium Today