Public servants acknowledged in 2020 Australia Day Honours


AAP Image/Paul Miller

City of Perth commissioner, the late Eric Lumsden, former senior Indigenous project officer at Housing New South Wales, June Lowe, and past head of both the Victorian and New South Wales Departments of Premier and Cabinet Kenneth Baxter were among the public servants recognised for their contributions in this year’s Australia Day Honours List.

See also: Public Service Medals recognise nation’s top bureaucrats

See the full list of public servants to be acknowledged for their service in the Order of Australia honours below.

Office of the Order of Australia (AO)

Charles Roderick Curwen, VIC, for distinguished service to the Crown, and to public administration in Victoria, to medical research, and to Australia-China business relations.
Dr Donald Morrison Grant, NSW, for distinguished service to surveying, particularly through the establishment of a combined public sector mapping agency.
Ian Duncan Stewart, QLD For distinguished service to law enforcement as Commissioner of Police in Queensland, and to the community.
Dr Linley Margaret Martin, VIC, for distinguished service to education, particularly to student equity, educational standards and academic administration.

Member in the General Division (AM)

Robert Harold Annells, TAS, for significant service to the tourism and hospitality sector, and to public administration.
Dr Anne Marie Astin, VIC, for significant service to the dairy industry, and to food safety regulations.
Kenneth Peter Baxter, NSW, for significant service to public administration, and to agricultural reform.
Kim Gillis, NSW, for significant service to public administration, and to defence projects.
Dr David Ronald Leece, NSW, for significant service to the environment, and to defence and security studies.
Eric William Lumsden, WA, for significant service to public administration, and to planning.
Michael Kevin Malouf, VIC, for significant service to local government, and to the community of Victoria.
Peter James Plummer, QLD for significant service to higher education, to health research, and to public administration.

Medal in the General Division (OAM)

Dr Lynne Maree Coulson Barr, VIC, for service to community mental health.
June Annette Lowe, NSW, for service to the Indigenous community of the Illawarra.
Gregory Wayne Williams, QLD, for service to public administration in Queensland.
Barry Ronald Smith, NSW, for service to local government, and to the community of Hunters Hill.
Kerry A Robinson, NSW for service to local government, and to town planning.

About the author
Premium

Equip yourself with Mandarin Premium.

Access our full archive and daily dose of practical, deeply informed and insight-rich stories, case studies, interviews and more. Sign up for a year and we’ll send you two standout books, absolutely free.

Get Premium Today