Cyber attack accesses 80,000 SA public servants’ personal information

By Jackson Graham

December 16, 2021

parliament house south australia
The government confirmed the breach this week. (Adobe/dudlajzov)

The South Australian government says up to 80,000 public service employees could have had their personal information accessed as a result of a cyber-attack. 

The government confirmed the breach this week after a cyber attack occurred to its external payroll software provider, Frontier Software.

Treasurer Rob Lucas in a statement apologised to employees affected and assured them they would continue to be kept informed as an investigation with Frontier Software continues. 

“On current analysis, we can now confirm that personal information belonging to nearly 80,000 public sector employees has been exposed,” Lucas said. 

“I am advised all public sector employees, except for Department of Education staff who are on a different payroll system, should assume that their personal information has been accessed.” 

The cyber attack is believed to have accessed personal information, including first name, last name, date of birth, tax file number, home address and bank account details. 

The government has been working with the ATO to add additional security measures to all affected tax file numbers, and notifying banks, SuperSA and the state government’s salary-sacrifice provider. 

It is also working with Services Australia to implement additional security measures for employees, while payroll services has created additional controls for validating changes. 

Payroll Services implementing additional controls for validating changes made and/or requested to employees’ personal details, including bank account, address, email, phone numbers and deductions.

The state government has also notified the SA Privacy Committee, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and the Australian Federal Police.


READ MORE:

Consumer data right scheme expanded

About the author
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
The Mandarin Premium

Insights & analysis that matter to you

Subscribe for only $5 a week

 

Get Premium Today