Text size: A A A

Public Service Medal list — Australia Day 2016

The Australia Day honours list includes a bumper crop of 42 Public Service Medal awardees this year, and a more even gender balance than the Order of Australia list, with 20 going to women.

Ten federal bureaucrats were awarded the top public servants’ prize, along with 11 from New South Wales, six from Victoria, five from Queensland, three from Western Australia, three from South Australia, and two from each of the territories and none from Tasmania.

The Public Service Medal recognises outstanding service by employees of the Australian government and state, territory and local government employees. ‘Outstanding service’ could be shown through:

  • service excellence to the public, or to external or internal clients;
  • innovation in programme, project or policy development;
  • leadership, including as a member of a team; or
  • the achievement of more efficient processes, improved productivity or better service delivery.

Federal

Mr David Allan DUNHAM CSM
Sorrento WA 6020
For outstanding public service in contributing to the aviation operations, aviation safety and airspace management of RAAF Base Pearce and Gingin airfield flying operations.

Mr Guy Maxwell EASTWOOD
Gymea Bay NSW 2227
For outstanding public service in the development and implementation of financial sector policy.

Ms Veronique Anne INGRAM
Barton ACT 2600
For outstanding public service to the financial sector in Australia, and internationally, in the areas of public policy, administrative initiatives and service delivery.

Mr Matthew Paul JAMES
Aranda ACT 2614
For outstanding public service to social policy to improve the lives of Indigenous Australians.

Ms Margaret Anne KIDD
Torrens ACT 2607
For outstanding public service in policy development to boost female participation rates and improve quality of employment and gender equity.

Mrs Sharon McCLUSKEY
Kaleen ACT 2617
For outstanding public service through contributions to public administration in the area of executive support.

Ms Felicity Caroline McNEILL
Deakin ACT 2600
For outstanding public service in modernising and reforming the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme.

Ms Bridget Maria MATHER
Mount Pleasant Qld 4740
For outstanding public service in the area of aged care reform.

Ms Jennifer Elizabeth RAWSON
Ainslie ACT 2602
For outstanding public service in advancing Australia’s international interests.

Mr Mark Denis WITHNELL
Australian Capital Territory
For outstanding public service in leading significant reform to improve the strategic approach to fraud and compliance in social security programs.

View the full biographies of the federal public servants awarded Public Service Medals here.

New South Wales

Mr Brian William BELL
Chittaway Point NSW 2261
For outstanding public service to local government in New South Wales.

Mr Francis John BULL
Newcastle NSW 2304
For outstanding public service to people with a disability and their carers in New South Wales.

Ms Lisa Mary CHARET
Parramatta NSW 2150
For outstanding public service through policy development initiatives and collaborative partnerships to assist the community of Western Sydney.

Mrs Elizabeth CORBYN
Neutral Bay NSW 2089
For outstanding public service to environmental protection and policy reform, and natural resource management, in New South Wales.

Mr Murat DIZDAR
Canada Bay NSW 2046
For outstanding public service to education in New South Wales.

Ms Diane ELPHINSTONE
Mortdale NSW 2223
For outstanding public service to professional policing standards, policies and procedures in New South Wales.

Ms Susan HARTIGAN
Northbridge NSW 2063
For outstanding public service to vocational education and training in New South Wales.

Mr Paul Anthony MANN
Gilgandra NSW 2827
For outstanding public service to local government in regional areas in New South Wales.

Mrs Rosemary MILKINS
Hornsby Heights NSW 2077
For outstanding public service through corporate governance roles and leading contributions to organisational reform in New South Wales.

Mrs Judith Ann REIZES
Balgowlah NSW 2093
For outstanding public service to environmental education and conservation in New South Wales.

Dr Ian James ROTH
Orange NSW 2800
For outstanding public service to veterinary science, particularly to animal welfare and biosecurity, in New South Wales.

View the full biographies of the NSW public servants awarded Public Service Medals here.

Victoria

Mr Peter Stuart ALLEN
Richmond Vic 3121
For outstanding public service through the development of simplified statutory and land-use planning systems in Victoria.

Mr Anthony Dennis BATES
Aberfeldie Vic 3040
For outstanding public service to fiscal management in Victoria, and through improvements to the operational position of Victoria Police.

Ms Margaret Catharine DARTON
Neerim Vic 3831
For outstanding public service through contributions to state and national food policy and safety regulation, to dairy food research, and to strategic development and investment.

Mr Geoffrey John LAWLER
Camberwell Vic 3124
For outstanding public service through the development of financial structures to improve the sustainability of the built environment in Victoria.

Mr Kenneth William THAIN
Bundoora Vic 3083
For outstanding public service to Victoria Police through the provision of stable and consistent administrative support.

Mr Roderick John WISE
Victoria
For outstanding public service through the application of the Charter of Human Rights to correctional practice in Victoria.

View the full biographies of the Victorian public servants awarded Public Service Medals here.

Queensland

Ms Nicola Joy DOUMANY
Annerley Qld 4103
For outstanding public service to the Queensland Judicial Service.

Ms Helen Louise GLUER
38C Kumbari Crescent, Mitchelton Qld 4053
For outstanding public service in Queensland.

Mr Bradford Huston JOHN
54 View Crescent, Arana Hills Qld 4054
For outstanding public service to the development of Queensland’s mineral resources.

Mr Glen William POTTER
Surfers Paradise Qld 4217
For outstanding public service to local government in Queensland.

Ms Katherine SCHAEFER
79 Woodhill Avenue, Coorparoo Qld 4151
For outstanding public service to Queensland State Development.

View the full biographies of the Queensland public servants awarded Public Service Medals here.

Western Australia

Mr Peter Douglas MOORE
16 Glencoe Road, Ardross WA 6153
For outstanding public service to the water industry in Western Australia.

Mr Walter Bela MUNYARD
Subiaco WA 6008
For outstanding public service to legislative drafting in Western Australia.

Mr Gregory Keith TREVASKIS
Subiaco WA 6008
For outstanding public service to local government in Western Australia, and to the community.

View the full biographies of the WA public servants awarded Public Service Medals here.

South Australia

Dr Paul Edwin PIGOU
Aberfoyle Park SA 5159
For outstanding public service in the area of forensic science and achievement towards public safety.

Ms Nerida Michelle SAUNDERS
Cumberland Park SA 5041
For outstanding public service in the provision of leadership and advocacy in the area of Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation.

Ms Kathryn VAN SCHAIK
Maitland SA 5573
For outstanding public service in the area of early childhood services, with a particular focus on service provision in South Australia.

View the full biographies of the SA public servants awarded Public Service Medals here.

Australian Capital Territory

Mr John Bernard HINCHEY
Canberra ACT 2600
For outstanding public service to the criminal justice system in the Australian Capital Territory.

Ms Marion Theresa PEARCE
Duffy ACT 2611
For outstanding public service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.

View the full biographies of the ACT public servants awarded Public Service Medals here.

Northern Territory

Mr James ROGERS
Nhulunbuy NT 0880
For outstanding public service to the community of the Northern Territory, particularly as the coordinator of the Regional Recovery Response for tropical cyclones Lam and Nathan.

Ms Anne Su-Phin TAN
Casuarina NT 0810
For outstanding public service to the community of the Northern Territory, particularly in the areas of financial policy development and reform, major infrastructure projects and investment.

View the full biographies of the NT public servants awarded Public Service Medals here.

Author Bio

The Mandarin

The Mandarin staff journalists.