New NSW Cabinet to be sworn in Monday, as Premier picks her priorities


Seven new faces (four Liberal, three Nationals) joined the NSW Cabinet after Sunday’s reshuffle. The new cabinet will be sworn in at Government House Monday afternoon (January 30).

For the first time, there will be a dedicated minister for Counter Terrorism as well as a dedicated minister for WestConnex, billed as Australia’s largest infrastructure project.

In a statement, the Premier highlighted her priority — not to be confused with the official 12 Premier’s Priorities — to ensure each community across the state receives the services and infrastructure it needs:

“We will deliver local infrastructure and services on the ground, to every corner of the state, maintain a strong economy and ensure we tackle major challenges such as housing affordability.”

The new NSW Cabinet

The Honourable Gladys Berejiklian MP — Premier

The Honourable (John) Giovanni Domenic Barilaro MP — Deputy Premier, Minister for Regional New South Wales, Minister for Skills, and Minister for Small Business

The Honourable Dominic Francis Perrottet MP — Treasurer, and Minister for Industrial Relations

The Honourable Niall Mark Blair MLC — Minister for Primary Industries, Minister for Regional Water, and Minister for Trade and Industry

The Honourable Donald Thomas Harwin MLC — Minister for Resources, Minister for Energy and Utilities, Minister for the Arts, and Vice-President of the Executive Council

The Honourable Anthony John Roberts MP — Minister for Planning, Minister for Housing, and Special Minister of State

The Honourable Andrew James Constance MP — Minister for Transport and Infrastructure

The Honourable Bradley Ronald Hazzard MP — Minister for Health, and Minister for Medical Research

The Honourable Robert Gordon Stokes MP — Minister for Education

The Honourable Mark Raymond Speakman SC MP — Attorney General

The Honourable Troy Wayne Grant MP — Minister for Police, and Minister for Emergency Services

The Honourable Victor Michael Dominello MP — Minister for Finance, Services and Property

The Honourable Prudence Jane Goward MP — Minister for Family and Community Services, Minister for Social Housing, and Minister for the Prevention of Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault

The Honourable Paul Lawrence Toole MP — Minister for Lands and Forestry, and Minister for Racing

The Honourable David Andrew Elliott MP — Minister for Counter Terrorism, Minister for Corrections, and Minister for Veterans Affairs

The Honourable Gabrielle Cecilia Upton MP — Minister for the Environment, Minister for Local Government, and Minister for Heritage

The Honourable Stuart Laurence Ayres MP — Minister for Western Sydney, Minister for WestConnex, and Minister for Sport

The Honourable Melinda Jane Pavey MP — Minister for Roads, Maritime and Freight

The Honourable Matthew John Kean MP —  Minister for Innovation and Better Regulation

The Honourable Adam John Marshall MP — Minister for Tourism and Major Events, and Assistant Minister for Skills

The Honourable Tanya Davies MP — Minister for Mental Health, Minister for Women, and Minister for Ageing

The Honourable Sarah Mitchell MLC — Minister for Early Childhood Education, Minister for Aboriginal Affairs, and Assistant Minister for Education

The Honourable Raymond Craig Williams MP — Minister for Multiculturalism, and Minister for Disability Services

Parliamentary Secretaries

Mr Kevin John Anderson MP — Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Roads and Transport

The Honourable David Clarke MLC — Parliamentary Secretary for Justice

The Honourable Richard Hargrave Colless MLC — Parliamentary Secretary for Natural Resources and Western NSW

Mr Mark Joseph Coure MP — Parliamentary Secretary for Transport and Infrastructure

The Honourable Catherine Cusack MLC — Parliamentary Secretary for Education and the Hunter

The Honourable Scott Glynn Farlow MLC — Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier (Leader of the House) in the Legislative Council

The Honourable Benjamin Cameron Franklin MLC — Parliamentary Secretary for Renewable Energy and Northern NSW

Mr Christopher Gulaptis MP — Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Planning

Mr Alister Andrew Henskens SC MP — Parliamentary Secretary for Finance, Services and Property

Dr Geoffrey Lee MP — Parliamentary Secretary for Western Sydney and Multiculturalism

Mr Scot MacDonald MLC — Parliamentary Secretary for Planning and the Central Coast

Mr Daryl Maguire MP — Parliamentary Secretary for the Centenary of ANZAC, Counter Terrorism, Corrections and Veterans

Mr Jonathan O’Dea MP — Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier and Treasurer

Mr Anthony John Sidoti MP — Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier and Cabinet

The Honourable Bronwyn Taylor MLC — Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier and Southern NSW

Mr Gareth Ward MP — Parliamentary Secretary for the Illawarra and South Coast

Mrs Leslie Gladys Williams MP — Parliamentary Secretary for Regional and Rural Health

Parliamentary Office Holders

The Honourable John Ajaka MLC — President of the Legislative Council (elect)

The Honourable Shelley Elizabeth Hancock MP — Speaker of the Legislative Assembly

The Honourable Trevor John Khan MLC — Deputy President and Chair of Committees

The Honourable Thomas George MP — Deputy Speaker

Mr Andrew Raymond Gordon Fraser MP — Assistant Speaker

The Honourable Donald Thomas Harwin MLC — Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council

The Honourable Anthony John Roberts MP — Leader of the House

The Honourable Niall Mark Blair MLC — Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council

Mr Christopher Stewart Patterson MP — Government Whip

The Honourable Natasha Maclaren-Jones MLC — Government Whip in the Legislative Council

About the author
Premium

The essential resource for effective public sector leaders

Can you afford to miss the next briefing from Mandarin Premium? Sign up today.

Get Premium Today