Australia Day 2018: Commonwealth public service honours list


Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

  • Rosalie Balkin (ACT and Commonwealth independent statutory authorities roles), for distinguished service to maritime law through roles with a range of organisations, to the improvement of global shipping transport safety and standards, and to education as an academic and author.
  • Peggy Brown (ACT and Queensland government roles), for distinguished service to medical administration in the area of mental health through leadership roles at the state and national level, to the discipline of psychiatry, to education, and to health care standards.

Public Service Medals

Attorney General’s

  • John Reid, for outstanding public service through the provision of legal advice to the
    Commonwealth.

Defence

  • Marc Ablong, for outstanding public service through the advancement of Australia’s defence capability.

Employment

  • Sandra Parker, for outstanding public service in the area of workplace relations.

Environment and Energy

  • Nicki Middleton, for outstanding public service in the areas of project, property and security management.

Foreign Affairs and Trade

  • David Lloyd, for outstanding public service through professional contributions to the betterment of the Commonwealth’s laws, and to the benefit of national security.

Human Services

  • Karen Gooden, for outstanding public service to the improvement of outcomes for job seekers.
  • Ian Jamieson, for outstanding public service in the policy, program and delivery of Commonwealth aged care.

Industry, Innovation and Science

  • Geoffrey Atkinson, for outstanding public service in the role of State Manager of AusIndustry’s Tasmanian Office.
  • Susan Weston, for outstanding public service in advancing the National Innovation and Science Agenda.

Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities

  • Brendan McRandle, for outstanding public service in the development and delivery of the Western Sydney Airport project to the construction stage.

National Library of Australia

  • Kevin Bradley, for outstanding public service through the digital preservation of audio visual heritage material.

National Disability Insurance Scheme

  • Robert McMahon, for outstanding public service to the improvement of the lives of vulnerable members of the community.

Treasury

  • Trevor Thomas, for outstanding public service in the areas of foreign investment and superannuation.

About the author
Premium

The essential resource for effective public sector leaders

Can you afford to miss the next briefing from Mandarin Premium? Sign up today.

Get Premium Today